CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K85687

Ms. Nancy Hu
E & E Co., Ltd.
45875 Northport Loop East
Fremont, CA 94538

RE: The tariff classification of a coverlet from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated April 28, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a coverlet. The coverlet is made is made from 100 percent polyester. One side is a sherpa pile knit fabric and the reverse a brushed sueded knit fabric. The two fabrics are laminated together. The coverlet measures 86 inches square. All of the edges are finished and the corners are square. It does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. You indicate that this item will be used to cover the top of a bed for decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 6304.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspread: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The coverlet falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division